Privacy policy
Your privacy is important.
New privacy laws protect personal information that Loreto collects. The school is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Loreto may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our school's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kind of personal information does Loreto collect and how is it collected?
The school collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents and guardians before and during the course of a pupil's enrolment at the school. We will generally collect information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information e.g. a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

How will Loreto use the personal information you provide?
The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable Loreto to provide schooling for your daughter. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period your daughter is enrolled at the school. The purposes for which Loreto uses personal information of pupils and parents include:
  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their daughter's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines. On occasion, information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in School newsletters, magazines and on our website;

  • day-to-day administration;

  • looking after your daughter's educational, social and medical wellbeing;

  • seeking donations and marketing for the School;

  • to satisfy the school's legal obligations and allow the school to discharge its duty of care.
In some cases where the school requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the school may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your daughter.

Marketing and Fundraising
Loreto treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the school as an important part of ensuring that the school continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information.

Who might Loreto disclose personal information to?
The school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for administrative and education purposes to:
  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to Loreto, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
  • recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • parents; and
  • anyone you authorise the school to disclose information to.
We may include your contact details in a class list and school directory. If you do not agree to this you must advise us now.

How does Loreto treat sensitive information?
In referring to 'sensitive information', we mean: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information
Loreto's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The school has in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information
Loreto endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the school by contacting our office at any time.

The National Privacy Principles require the school not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Loreto holds about you
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older pupils make seek access themselves.

To make a request to access any information Loreto holds about you or your daughter, please contact the School Principal in writing.

Loreto may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils
Loreto respects every parent's right to make decisions concerning their daughter's education. Generally, the school will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's parents. Loreto will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the School Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Loreto's duty of care to the pupil.

Loreto may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the school about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil's personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way Loreto manages the personal information it holds, please contact the School Principal.

Janet Freeman
22 March 2002 - current 2013